Highgate

Wednesday

Overheard @ Work


I was sitting in the backroom at Pure Pop crunching numbers on some mindless Amazon order thingy when suddenly i could hear, loud and clear a voice coming through the ceiling via some water pipes. Aparently it was an employee at Augie's, the bar upstairs from us... for a while i sort of half listened, but after a while i started paying more attention, and before long instead of typing in band names to search for, i was transcribing the conversation.

....said i sound like the other guy that quit, other staff people, if you wanna take the drinks away from us, fine, but that's not what you promised us.

.....valentines day, winter plunge thing, marti gras, you know, it don't cost much, beverage costs is low, beverage costs is not out of control. then he tries telling me i was drunk in here, on top of that my girl's giving me trouble at home and i come in here and my boss is starts telling me he's gonna start changing our benifits, and that's not what i signed on for

... you promised us two drinks at work is ok, yeah well... yeah, he says maybe you got a problem if you have to have a drink at work...

i, that's not what you promised when i moved up here for this job. Yeah... You know me, when i get antagonized i get defensive...

yeah....

anyway i gotta get going gotta put a car starter in my jeep, but i don't get out till after 10....

drivin from burlington, yeah...

Either that or i gotta get up at frickin 6:30 in the morning.

Yeah. Yeah.

bye.

...Tell him this story about how this guys trying to reneg on my drinks!

END.


Poor Guy, sounds like he's got a bunch of shit on his plate and no fork...

5 comments:

faith said...

there's something slightly irresponsible about having the words "shit on a plate" right above a beautiful piece of cake. it's psychologically damaging.

faith evans said...

who killed biggie? was it Ted Leo or did Herb add another one to the list?

A Halle Berry Posta.

call me at 802-656-4399 and tell me to fuck off and die.

Herb Van Der Sloot said...

Natalee Holloway is in the dumpster near the Free Press on South Winooski Avenue. I support Apartheid too. That Mandela is such a fucking troubler maker. Why do they always have to ruin such a good thing. My father owns DeBeers and I suck at penalty kicks, plus my personal brand of paint is for sale at all participating Sears locations. Bob Villa molested me.

Tmoore said...

I never thought anyone could work DeBeers and Penalty kicks into the same joke, but i guess it can be done.

Faith, there is much that is irresponsible about this blog; it wouldn't be much fun for me if i couldn't be childish petty and gross; remember inside us all is a little redheaded boy starved for a poop joke.

The Le Duo said...

One time, while drunk, I ate a bunch of coal and the next morning shit out a diamond. 'huh' I thought, all hung over 'it musta been debeers'

thank you good night,

jB